Skip To Main Content

Meet our Staff

Better than a thousand days of diligent study is one day with a great teachers. 

japanese proverb

Doris Affar-Grabher

Doris Affar-Grabher

Homeroom Teacher (DE), parent
Preschool
Esra Aksoy

Esra Aksoy

Head Teacher (ENG/DE)
Pre-Kindergarden

Deniz Alpay

Leader in Me Coordinator, Class Teacher
Primary School

Geatano Annoni

Bus Driver

Ulla Annoni

Bus Driver

Marion Ballier( Weis )

on maternity leave
Bernhard Bentgens

Bernhard Bentgens

Founder, Class Teacher, Parent
Music

Julia Bentgens

CEO, Founder, Parent
Leadership Team
Iris Bingler

Iris Bingler

Human Resources
Human Resources

Lilofee Bittrich

Head of Department - Primary German, Class Teacher
Primary School

Maren Böttcher

Class Teacher, Freelancer
Spanish/German
Alastair Brandon

Alastair Brandon

IB Coordinator, Class Teacher
Secondary English

Vincenzo Briganti

Bus Driver

Laurent Cassell

Principal
Leadership Team

Joshua Crawford

Class Teacher
Secondary Humanities

Loan Dao Thi Thuy

Boarding House Chef

Claudia De Alba

maternity leave until 2022 and will probably not come back
Natascha Decker

Natascha Decker

Class Teacher
Primary School

Myriam Denzel

Schulamt Liason, Head of Department - Secondary German, Class Teacher
Secondary German
Dennis Eisenhauer

Dennis Eisenhauer

Head of Facility Management
Head of Facility Management
Maria Erbach

Maria Erbach

Head of Department - Primary Mathematics and Sachkunde, Class Teacher
Primary School
Nivia Figueredo Amaral

Nivia Figueredo Amaral

Homeroom Teacher (DE)
Reception 1

Jolian Gibbons Solem

Reception Teacher
Early Learning

María Angela Gómez-Martin

Class Teacher
Secondary Spanish/German

Josefine Gregoris

8th Grade
Secondary English

Batoul Hailani

Head of Department - Secondary Science, Class Teacher, Parent
Secondary Science

Elissar Hamzeh

Lanuage intervention, Parent
Primary School
Peter Harangi

Peter Harangi

Club Sports Manager
Facilities Team
Hadi Bou Hassan

Hadi Bou Hassan

Class Teacher, Parent
Secondary Science
Claudia Jäger

Claudia Jäger

(Title)
Administration

Franziska Janik

Carolina Kaloghlian

Class Teacher
Primary School / Secondary German
Mahbie Khan

Mahbie Khan

Science Department, Class Teacher, Parent
Vice Principal

Krisztina Lakicsne

Parent Liason
Head of Teaching Assistants
Diana Lardizabal

Diana Lardizabal

Transition lead, Class Teacher, Parent
English / Mathematics
Saskia Lingk

Saskia Lingk

Class Teacher
Primary School
Luisa Lopez Caballero

Luisa Lopez Caballero

Head Teacher (ENG)
Reception 2
Nicole Luong

Nicole Luong

(Title)
Early Learning

Erin Mace

Head of Department - Primary English, Class Teacher
Primary School

Florence Macharia

Head Teacher (ENG/DE), parent
Nursery

Lena Masannek

Class Teacher
Primary School
Michaela Milton

Michaela Milton

Head Teacher (ENG)
Preschool

Patricia Mueller-Liu

Class Teacher
Secondary German

Tanja Negrini

Administration
Wendy Ogunsemore

Wendy Ogunsemore

Admissions Team, Parent
Marketing

David Onyango

Class Teacher
Secondary Science
Macarena Pas Almonacid Salas

Macarena Pas Almonacid Salas

Teaching Assistant (ENG/DE)
Nursery

Antony Peter

Class Teacher, Freelancer
Music
Maricel Ramirez

Maricel Ramirez

Teaching Assistant (ENG/DE)
Pre-Kindergarden

Herman Rech

Bus Driver
Susana Restrepo Mejia

Susana Restrepo Mejia

Early Learning
Hannah Richardson

Hannah Richardson

Class Teacher
Primary School

Wolfgang Rodriguez

Director
Language Academy and Boarding House

Eda Sanchez

Class Teacher
English

Odon Sanchez

Secondary Cambridge coordinator, Class Teacher
Secondary Science
David Sanders

David Sanders

G11 / 12 Support coordinator, Class Teacher
Secondary Humanities
Rebecca Sawadski

Rebecca Sawadski

Head Teacher (DE)
Reception 1
Alison Schmid

Alison Schmid

Kindergarten Teacher
Early Learning
Nicole Schmitz

Nicole Schmitz

Administration

Susanne Scholz

on maternity leave
Aitana Schwartz Lloret

Aitana Schwartz Lloret

Teaching Assistant (ENG/DE)
Nursery
Hunter Sheppard

Hunter Sheppard

Team Support
Keelan Simmons

Keelan Simmons

Teaching Assistant (ENG/DE)
Reception 2
Dagmar Thelen

Dagmar Thelen

Administration
Administration

Miriam Thelen

Kindergarten Teacher
Early Learning
Christoph Trautmann

Christoph Trautmann

Sports Teacher
Sports
Oliver Wagner

Oliver Wagner

Facilities Team

Xenia Wirth

Admissions Director
Renata Zavala

Renata Zavala

Homeroom Teacher (ENG/DE)
Pre-Kindergarden